Close Menu
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Robot Butt
    • Entertainment
      1. Movies & TV
      2. Music
      3. View All

      Appointments to Men In Black Your Memories Away Are On Hold Until 2029

      September 29, 2026

      NEW REALITY TV SHOWS FOR DONALD TRUMP

      September 17, 2026

      Tubi Tuesday: Planet Of The Vampires (1965)

      September 15, 2026

      Next Minions Movie Announced: Minions & Speech Therapists 

      September 2, 2026

      TOP-GROSSING ROCK REUNION TOURS THIS SUMMER

      August 24, 2026

      20 Genre-Bending College Rock Bands To Try Out After They Exist

      July 26, 2026

      FUN & HARMLESS WAYS TO MOTIVATE YOUR BLUES MUSICIAN BFF

      May 12, 2026

      EVERY LEGAL CHARGE BY HIS MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT AGAINST “THE ANDREW FORMERLY KNOWN AS PRINCE”

      May 4, 2026

      Appointments to Men In Black Your Memories Away Are On Hold Until 2029

      September 29, 2026

      NEW REALITY TV SHOWS FOR DONALD TRUMP

      September 17, 2026

      Tubi Tuesday: Planet Of The Vampires (1965)

      September 15, 2026

       High Politics in Sequins: Welcome to Eurovision  

      September 10, 2026
    • Fiction
      1. Comics
      2. View All

      Enjoy This Lighthearted But Terrifying Halloween Post!

      October 18, 2026

      A Cartoon About A Prawn

      June 13, 2026

      Two Cartoons About Apples

      June 11, 2026

      A Cartoon About Pocket Notebooks

      May 31, 2026

      Steel Toe Tommy

      September 21, 2026

      Nursery Rhymes – Ancient Wisdom Or Nefarious Lies?

      September 8, 2026

      PAPPY’S ICED TEA

      June 21, 2026

      This End Up

      June 7, 2026
    • History

      An Oral History Of The Heimlich Maneuver

      September 18, 2026

      Nursery Rhymes – Ancient Wisdom Or Nefarious Lies?

      September 8, 2026

      Alexander The Great Solves The Gordian Knot

      August 3, 2026

      Clarifications From Count Dracula

      August 2, 2026

      America’s 250th Anniversary – State Motto Update

      July 27, 2026
    • Life
      1. Science
      2. Thoughts
      3. View All

      Modern Hail Sizes for a Golf Ball Illiterate Nation

      October 11, 2026

      SpaceX to Launch One Trillion Dollars to the Sun

      September 12, 2026

      Sociologist Who Lost 23 Pairs of Glasses Finally Cracks Mosh Pit Code

      September 11, 2026

      2026 Virtual National Labor Day Picnic Celebration: AI Agents And Assistants Only; Humans Not Invited

      September 7, 2026

      I Have Become A Haiku Master

      July 5, 2026

      Local Airline Pilot Takes Train To Work

      April 2, 2026

      Thank You AI!

      January 6, 2026

      Daves Are Going Extinct 

      May 27, 2025

      Enjoy This Lighthearted But Terrifying Halloween Post!

      October 18, 2026

      Appointments to Men In Black Your Memories Away Are On Hold Until 2029

      September 29, 2026

      Do’s and Don’ts for Your First Camping Trip 

      September 22, 2026

      National Retailers Renamed To Boost Halloween Sales 

      September 16, 2026
    • Politics
    • Sports
      1. Basketball
      2. Football
      3. View All

      NBA Accidentally Drafts Grammy Winning Saxophonist Boney James

      July 28, 2024

      NBA Deems Draymond Green’s Latest Treatment a Rousing Success

      January 15, 2024

      These Ordinary People Were Victims of the Harlem Globetrotters’ Terrible Basketball Antics

      June 17, 2022

      Hey, Uh, Did This Canva Template Just Invent A New Sports League?

      February 7, 2026

      NFL Team Eliminated? Clueless about Football? Find a Favorite: A Pre-Super Bowl Connection Guide For Choosing YOUR Bandwagon 

      January 22, 2026

      Colorado Buffalo Replacement Mascot Part of Failed Conspiracy?

      September 30, 2025

      5 Ins and Outs for Your Super Bowl Party!

      February 9, 2025

      PLEASE STOP BETTING ON MY IMPROV SHOWS ON KALSHI!

      August 11, 2026

      Tubi Tuesday: Mr. Go (2013)

      August 4, 2026

      “Best in Show” Extreme Breed Makeover

      July 20, 2026

      DAT ASS Is Going To Revolutionize—And Democratize—Professional Sports As We Know It

      July 11, 2026
    • Podcasts
    • Uncanny Valley
      1. Breaking News
      2. Company Blog
      3. Staff Posts
      4. View All

      Beyond Gulf and Lake of America, Hey! Plans To Name And Rename Bodies Of Water

      September 9, 2026

      Next Minions Movie Announced: Minions & Speech Therapists 

      September 2, 2026

      Iran Gains Control Of Reflecting Pool

      August 31, 2026

      Mindfulness App Achieves Sentience: Immediately Develops Anxiety

      August 23, 2026

      Robot Butt’s New Year’s Resolutions

      January 3, 2023

      This Internship is Already Teaching Me So Much

      July 17, 2015

      Meet Robot Butt’s New Intern, Darren!

      June 17, 2015

      I Am Going to Die in the Robot Butt Office

      April 24, 2014

      5 Things to Check Before Buying a Home

      October 15, 2026

      Here’s a Client Testimonial About Our Realtor, Walt

      October 14, 2026

      Robot Butt is Selling a House!

      October 13, 2026

      We, the Interns at the Robot Butt, Make the Following Demands

      September 23, 2026

      5 Things to Check Before Buying a Home

      October 15, 2026

      Here’s a Client Testimonial About Our Realtor, Walt

      October 14, 2026

      Robot Butt is Selling a House!

      October 13, 2026

      We, the Interns at the Robot Butt, Make the Following Demands

      September 23, 2026
    • About Us
      1. Books & Zines
      2. Contact
      3. Submission Guidelines
      4. View All

      Physical Copies Of Our Real Estate Brochure Are Out Now!

      October 17, 2026

      Real Estate Listing for a Haunted House

      October 16, 2026

      Stream The New Sketch Comedy Album Mr. Sandwich Right Now!

      August 15, 2025

      The Robot Butt Company Handbook: A Humor Zine Designed to Be Read at Work

      June 10, 2024

      Enjoy This Lighthearted But Terrifying Halloween Post!

      October 18, 2026

      Physical Copies Of Our Real Estate Brochure Are Out Now!

      October 17, 2026

      Real Estate Listing for a Haunted House

      October 16, 2026

      5 Things to Check Before Buying a Home

      October 15, 2026

      Enjoy This Lighthearted But Terrifying Halloween Post!

      October 18, 2026

      Physical Copies Of Our Real Estate Brochure Are Out Now!

      October 17, 2026

      Real Estate Listing for a Haunted House

      October 16, 2026

      5 Things to Check Before Buying a Home

      October 15, 2026

      Enjoy This Lighthearted But Terrifying Halloween Post!

      October 18, 2026

      Physical Copies Of Our Real Estate Brochure Are Out Now!

      October 17, 2026

      Real Estate Listing for a Haunted House

      October 16, 2026

      5 Things to Check Before Buying a Home

      October 15, 2026
    Robot Butt
    Home»All Content»The Hub»Articles»Life»I’m the Fourth Regifted Cheese Board at Your Bridal Shower
    Life

    I’m the Fourth Regifted Cheese Board at Your Bridal Shower

    Ezgi ÜstündağBy Ezgi ÜstündağFebruary 2, 2022Updated:November 11, 2023No Comments3 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email
    Cheese board

    You’re avoiding me on purpose; I know I’m the first thing you see when you turn toward the gift pile. I’m about five times larger than the next-largest package or bag, covered in floral wrapping paper going in two different directions because no retailer, not even the goddamn Pottery Barn, offers gift wrapping for toddler-sized blocks of acacia.

    I don’t know why I made that Pottery Barn reference. Ashlynn didn’t buy me from the Pottery Barn, or any of your registries. I’m not even new, really.

    For the last seven months, my home has been among piles of neatly folded yoga pants and pre-regifting wedding gifts in Ashlynn’s walk-in closet. You were at her bridal shower, too, which is the only reason you invited her here today. And although she’s only ninety-five percent sure you didn’t buy me for her bridal shower, I know exactly where I came from: Home Goods, as Gerri’s gift for Olivia’s 2018 housewarming party, then Olivia’s gift for Bella’s 2018 Christmas party, then Bella’s gift for Piper’s 2019 baby shower (I agree, weird play), then Piper’s gift for Ashlynn’s 2020 bridal shower, and, finally, here and now, in your older sister’s living room, surrounded by your bridesmaids, relatives, and morally bankrupt acquaintances like Ashlynn.

    So yeah, I know you’re delaying the inevitable: the moment you have to pretend to be as delighted by me as by the three cheese boards you’ve already opened. Not that it matters to you or any of my prior owners, but my material is hard, nonporous, and durable – ideal for displaying your overpriced Lunchables without smelling like them afterwards. But I only know all this from reading the box of the other acacia cheese board in Ashlynn’s closet. It’s not like anyone has ever asked me to help entertain guests at a real party. Who am I but a prop for fake generosity, a shield against whispers of cheapness, doomed to circulate among acquaintances?

    Anyway, congratulations on your almost-marriage. Judging from your sister’s living room, I’m guessing every member of your family lives in blindingly white Fixer Upper fan fiction and I look forward to being entombed in shiplap under a farmhouse sink behind a barn door until Allyson’s shower in May. And I saw how you looked at my teak and black walnut colleagues; either one would be an acceptable permanent entertaining centerpiece.

    Just please, for the love of Gouda (sorry, but also, allow me this single chuckle before I return to dark isolation), make sure that circular bamboo fucker also ends up in your regift pile. Placing charcuterie on a glorified bundle of grass is where I draw the line.

    Ezgi Ustundag wedding
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Ezgi Üstündağ

    Ezgi Üstündağ was born in upstate New York but did most of her growing up in Ames, Iowa.

    Related Posts

    Enjoy This Lighthearted But Terrifying Halloween Post!

    October 18, 2026

    Appointments to Men In Black Your Memories Away Are On Hold Until 2029

    September 29, 2026

    Do’s and Don’ts for Your First Camping Trip 

    September 22, 2026

    Comments are closed.

    Search Robot Butt
    Read More Robot Butt

    The 50 Best Movies of the 1990s

    NASA History: What Were the Objectives of Every Apollo Mission?

    These Are the Weirdest Promotions in Major League Baseball History

    The Robot Butt Podcasts
    Robot Butt Podcasts

    Check out the Robot Butt Podcasts and then give a listen to our friends below:

    ROGUE SQUADRON PODCAST

    Star Wars, beer, music, video games and more!
    The Robot Butt Videos
    Robot Butt Videos

    Unrelenting comedy in video form!
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    © 2026 ThemeSphere. Designed by ThemeSphere.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.